About The Sports Commission
Home Calendar of Events City Sports Profiles Lowcountry Sports Legacies Press Releases Sports Links Site Search Contact
Event Organizers Sports Enthusiasts Sports Visitors
You're Invited
Major Sporting Events Professional Sports City Sports Profiles Hotels
Event Planning Guide Sports Venues Collegiate Sports Recreational Departments Fitness, Runs & Endurance Events
Restaurants, Activities, Services Local Clubs/Associations Fitness, Runs & Endurance Events Restaurants, Activities, Services


The Charleston Area Sports Commission maintains the region's official,

Sports Travel Calendar of Events. Most listed events occur annually and include attendees (participants and/or spectators) from outside a 50-mile radius.

To add your event, send information to email:


(Based on 2017 Calendar Year)



Charleston January Jam (Volleyball) Girls Power 12-18
Trophy Lakes Cyclocross Race (1st)
CGA Sr. Four-Ball One Day Tournament
Charleston Marathon, 1/2 M, 5K, Youth Run, Bike Ride (7th)
Monster Jam Motorsport Trucks
Charleston Pre-Season Baseball Camp
Palmetto State Golden Puck Youth Hockey Tournament (12th)
St Andrews Point Quest Jr Tennis SC L3
Middleton Hounds Horse Show
CGA Ladies Four-Ball Play Day
The Championships at Legend Oaks Plantation
SC Jr State Open Tennis Championships L2 B/G S/D
Palmetto Challenge Volleyball
Trophy Lakes Cyclocross Race and Kermesse
Charlie Post Classic 15K/5K



Charleston Ice Bowl Tournament (Pro-Am Disc Golf )
HJGT Kiawah Island Junior Challenge
Save the Light 1/2 Marathon & 5K
Hallucination 24 Hour Trail Run (6HR/12HR/24HR)
Wingate by Wyndham Invitational Softball Tournament
Eagle Endurance Almost 9 Miler Trail Run (5th)
Dunlop Junior Tennis Championship - Singles / Doubles (SC L2-STA L3)
Buccanneer Invitational CSU Softball Tournament
Cougar Classic Softball Tournament
Charleston Crab House Challenge
Lowcountry Classic Gymnastics
Carolina Challenge Cup (Battery, Seattle, Atlanta, Columbus) 13th
Charleston Battery Challenge Cup (U9-U14 B/G, U16 /U18B) 5th
Palmetto State Presidents Cup (Hockey)
Carolina Challenge Cup (Battery, Seattle, Atlanta, Columbus) 13th
RKO/Total Graphics Junior Winter Championship - SC L3
Willie Jewel's Softball Tournament
Charleston Cup Gymnastics Meet (28th)
Jim Ryckman 3 v 3 Basketball Tournament
Carolina Challenge Cup (Battery, Seattle, Atlanta, Columbus) 13th
The Icebox Open (Surfing) (6th)
College of Charleston Sailing Regatta
Kiawah Island Classic - Women's Golf


MARCH 2017

CAA Men's Basketball Championship
Mt Pleasant Rec Dept Jr Tennis Challenger SCL4
Southern Conference Rifle Championships
Southern Conference Wrestling
Lower State Championships Wrestling Tournament
Bob Bavier Collegiate Team Race Regatta (M/W)
Where the Wild Things Run 5K (6th)
Kiawah Island Golf Resort National Pro-Am (18th)
Grand Prix Championships
Friendship Cup, 2-Man Team Golf "Golf's 5th Major" (11th)
College of Charleston Softball - Holy City Showdown
Easton Swing into Spring baseball 8U-14U
SC Athletic Directors and Principal Conference, SCACA Board Mtg (25th)
CofC Coed Sailing
WSCGA One-Day Tournament
St Andrew's Lucky Shot Tennis Tournament
CSU Spring Break Invitational Track and Field
The Citadel Football Spring Game
Rugged Maniac Adventure Race 5K Obstacle Course (6th)
United Soccer Academy Mt. P Spring Shootout U8-U14 B/G (26th)
Palmetto Swamp Fox Adventure Race (Solo, teams, 60 miles)
Spring Global Qualifier 8U-14U
Folly Beach Shamrock SUP Race (6th)
Briar's Creek Invitational W College Golf
WSCGA Team Championship
Lowcountry Junior Challenger Tennis SC L4
College of Charleston Sand Classic (Volleyball) (6th)
Palmetto200 Relay and '70 Relay (7th)
Azalea Clay Court Classic- SC L3
Battle on the Diamond 8U-14U
Points Contest #1 - Surfing Competition by Carolina Surf Brand
Inaugural Kiawah Cup Island Beach Race
Hootie @ Bulls Bay Intercollegiate Golf Tournament (13th)
The Azalea Invitational (Men's Golf) (69th)



Charleston Beach Wrestling (2nd)
Cooper River Bridge Run 10K, Walk/Expo/Kids Run (40th)
Volvo Car Open WTA Premier Tournament (45th)
Coastal Island Open Horse Show
Father Kelly Invitational Track Meet (14th)
After the Bridge Run Ride (25, 33, 43, 50, 62.5, 100 miles)
Melges Nationals 2017
Randall Heffron Memorial Tennis SC L3
2017 SMRT Early Bird Invite(Swimming)
Steeplechase of Charleston
Hanahan Invitational (Baseball) Varsity and JV Tournaments (48th)
Azalea Invitational Softball Tournament (27th)
iFIVE:k Digital Corridor 5K (10th)
2017 Chad Cooke Memorial Cavalier Classic
CofC and The Citadel Track Meet
Kiawah Island Kid's Triathlon (Inaugural)
TryCharleston International Triathlon and Sprint (7th)
World Fastpitch Connection Bunny Hop Challenge Softball
Sperry Charleston Race Week (22nd)
Clement Morey USTA Tournament - Intermediate Adults
St Andrew's Spring Jr Challenger Tennis SC L3
Charleston Outdoor Fest (27th)
East Coast Paddlesports Symposium (27th)
USBA Premier Jammers Hoopin on the Beach -B/G 2nd-12th
Blue Sky Endurance Fest (Inaugural)
Palmetto Pump & USA Climbing Competition (19th)
Mullet Haul 5K, 10K & 5K Relay Trail Run (5th)
2017 Holy City Cup - Hurling Tournament
Web Gem Classic Global Qualifier/Championship Belts Event (8u-14u)
Capers ECOrun 10K, 5K
The Anne Geier Tennis Cup 2017
Charleston Spring Classic (5th) Boys Soccer U13-18
Palmetto Society Redfish Championships (6th)
Habitat for Humanity Tennis Classic
Spring Spectacular Baseball Tournament (8U-14U)
Fort2battery Kite Boarding (3rd)
Roland Garros Wild Card Challenge Women's 60K Tennis ($60K)


MAY 2017                                                                                                                   

Adrenaline Dance
Snee Farm Jr Challenger SCL4
WFC May Madness Softball Tournament
Charleston Open Figure Skating / Basic Skills Competition (17th)
State Director's Challenge 11.0 Qualifer ( B 6U - 18U)
Charleston Dragon Boat Festival (10th)
PMSG Charleston Battery FootGolf Tournament (2nd)
Bohicket Marina Invitational Billfish Tournament
Capers ECOrun 10K, 5K
Haygood Grady Memorial Tennis Championship - SC L3
St. Andrew's Pre-Qualifying Warmup - SC L 3
Tall Ships Charleston
NPC JR USA Bodybuilding Fitness
Insane Inflatable 5K (2nd)
Battle of the Bats Baseball Tournament Series - Lowcountry SC
The Charleston Slam Inshore Fishing Tournament (9th)
Points Contest #2 - Surfing Competition
Mt. Pleasant Youth Development Track Meet
Special Olympics ISPHI Bocce Bash (17th)
WFC Moncks Corner Challenge Softball Tournament
Charleston Sprint Triathlon Series (#1), (27th)
ICSA College Sailing Nationals
Memorial Day Challenge Tournament 13-14u and 14-18u
Memorial Day Meltdown Qualifier 8U-18U
2017 Offshore Fishing Challenge


JUNE 2017

James Island Yacht Club Special Olympics Regatta
WFC Girls of Summer Softball Tournament
Fishing For the Cure Open Tournament (20th)
Lowcountry SPLASH Open-Water Swim 2.4, 5-mile ocean (16th)
Sand Dollar (Horse) Show Series
East Coast Summer Championships Baseball
Folly Beach Wahine (Surfing) Classic (W only) (16th)
CGA 49th Carolinas Sr. Four-Ball Championship
WFC Summer Sizzler Softball Tournament
Legends in the South Baseball Game
2017 USATF-SC Association Junior Olympic T&F Championship
Progressive Show Jumping
She Tris Ladies Triathlon (2nd)
SC Summer State Level II Baseball 8U-18U
Mount Pleasant Junior Golf Open (16th Annual)
Charleston Colleges Summer Shootout Baseball
James Island Yacht Club Regatta
Daniel Island Kids Triathlon (12th)
Points Contest #3 - Surfing Competition
Capers ECOrun 10K, 5K
Charleston Sprint Triathlon Series (#2), (27th)
Applause Talent Dance Competition Nationals
Rice Planters Amateur Golf Championship (45th)
WSCGA Junior Championship
Carolina Billfish Classic Tournament
Dynamic Baseball Summer Showcase Tournament
Coastal 17U 16U 15U Championships
Carolina Baseball Championships (13-15u, 16-18u)
WELLStarted Horsmanship
2017 Palmetto Lax Classic - Spring (Boys)
South Carolina Open State Championship
The Palmetto State Showdown Level II 8U-18U
Charleston Baseball Invitational 17U - Wood Bats Only


JULY 2017

Encore DCS Grand Finals 2017
HMY-Viking MEGADOCK Billfishing Tournament (13th)
Charleston Junior Hardcourt Championship USTA B/G 18< S/D
CABA 15U Wood Bat World Series
Burning Bases Open
D.J. McKevlin Gromfest Youth Surf Contest (51st)
Double Nickel HYC Open Regatta & SAYRA Jr Championship
Charleston Sprint Triathlon Series (#3) (27th)
CABA 17U Wood Bat World Series
SCGA Amateur Championship Qualifying 3
Charleston Summer Classic Horse Show
USBA Girls National Championship 2017
Global World Series 8U-18U
CGA 103rd Carolinas Amateur Championship
Charleston Yacht Club Open Regatta (82th)
East Coast Tournament of Champions Qualifier
IOP Beach Run 10K, 5K Run/Walk
CABA 18U Wood Bat World Series
Charleston Summer Classic Horse Show
Edisto Invitational Billfish Tournament
SCGA 42nd Annual SCGA-GA Jr Team Matches
Inaugural Swim Across America .5 Mile Swim
70th Annual SCACA All Sports Clinic
3 v 3 Live Soccer Tour (Inaugural)
Holy City Classic Baseball Tournament 17U
Carolina Yacht Club Open Regatta
Palmetto Paddle SUP Competition (3 & 8 Miles) (2nd)
End of Summer Finale Qualifier 8U-18U baseball
WFC Fun in the Sun Tournament 8U-18U
Charleston Sprint Triathlon Series (#4), (27th)



Rockville Sailing Regatta (127th)
SC Governors Cup of Surfing (29th)
SCJGA Beth Daniel Juniors Azalea Golf
LOCAL - 47th Annual Team Hendrick Sertoma Football Classic 2017
Bring the Heat Baseball 8U-18U
Charleston Harbor Tarpon Release Tournament (23rd)
WFC End of Summer Classic Softball Tournament
Charleston Sprint Triathlon Series (#5), (27th)
Fishing For Miracles King Mackerel Tournament (24th)
Back to School Madness Baseball 8U-18U
Sand Dollar Show Series
Isle of Palms Half Rubber Tournament (19th)
SCJGA - Tommy Cuthbert All Stars
2017 Youth Triathlon
CGA Sr. Four-Ball One-Day Tournament
CGA Sr. Four-Ball One-Day Tournament
Surfer's Healing: A Foundation for Autism (7th)
WFC One Day Challenge Softball Tournament
Kiawah Island Summer Junior Championship-SC L3
Aaron Olitsky CofC's Memorial Classic
Hampton Inn and Suites Classic (CofC)
NPC SC Excalibur Championships
End of Summer Baseball 8U-18U
The Dirt Dash Marathon, 1/2 Marathon, 10K, 5K (8th)
SCGA USGA Am Four Ball Qualifying - 2018



The Citadel and Newberry Football (6pm)
2017 PGA Junior League Golf Regionals
WFC Red White and Blue Bash
SRLP Soccer Tournament CANCELED
CofC Women's Golf -The Ocean Course Invitational
E-Scow National Championship 2017
SAISA Open #1 Sailing Regatta
WFC Triple Play Softball Tournament
The Citadel and Presbyterian Football (6pm)
Fall Kick-Off Global WS Qualifier Baseball 8u-18u
Fall Harbor Race
CofC Men's Golf -The Invitational at The Ocean Course
Charleston Water SportsFest Week (4th)
WSCGA One-Day Tournament
CofC Tennis Invitational (17th)
Chucktown Showdown SUP (5th)
The Citadel Bulldogs Invitational Women's Volleyball
Charleston Invitational sponsored by Hampton Inn West Ashley
25th Anniversary Alumni Weekend
SC Jr State Open Championships - Tennis (STA 4, SC 2)
Scottish Highland Games and Gathering (46th)
Hellhole Gravel Grind Stage Race and Ride
The Alice Cup Sailing Regatta
Kiawah Island Golf Resort Triathlon - Postponed
Kiawah Kids Triathlon
Web Gem Classic Global Qualifier Baseball
Fort Dorchester Invitational Girls Golf
Harold Smith Classic- (STA 75 PT) - SC L4
21st Annual SC Leukemia Cup Regatta - Offshore Sailing
Progressive Show Jumping
CSU Host Point University Football (6pm)
Charleston Women's Select Shootout U9-U18
Coastal Clash Swim Meet
Carolina Classic Global Sports NIT Baseball 8, 9, 13,14,16-18u
Women's US Pro Circuit Tournament ($15K)
Senior Azalea Invitational (Golf Tournament) (26th)
2017 Malibu Open Charleston (Waterski)
Will Wilson Citadel Invitational Cross Country Meet (35th)
Carolina Fall Brawl Baseball Tournament, 8u-18u
CSU Host Mississippi Valley Football (6pm)



Swim Around Charleston - 12m (6th)
Alan Fleming SR Open Clay Court State Championships (36th)
USTA National Mixed Clay Court Championships (40s-70s)
SCGA 36th Annual Mid-Amateur Championship
Palmetto State Fall Classic (Hockey)
Charleston Boxing Club Annual MOJA Cup
Battle of the Bats - Fall Edition
IOP Connector Run
WFC Battle for Breast Cancer Awareness Softball Tournament
Joe Hiller Longboard Classic
The Citadel and Mercer Football - Parents Day
Charleston Men's Select Soccer Shootout
Kiawah Kids Triathlon (Rescheduled from 9/16)
Kiawah Island Golf Resort Triathlon (5th) (Rescheduled from 9/17)
She Tris Aquagirl and Aquathon & Relay (Inaugural)
K-Swiss Kiawah JR Clay Court Championships (STA L3) S/D
Wando Volleyball Invitational
CORBS Short Track Race at Wannamaker
SC Fall State Championship Baseball 8U-18U
The Citadel and Wofford Football
SAISA Charleston Open
Lowcountry Trail 1/2 Marathon & 5K (5th)
Spooky Invitational Swim Meet
Komen Lowcountry Race for the Cure 5K (23rd)
Fall Ocean Race Sailing Regatta
SAISA Match Race
IFBB/NPC SC Grand Prix Pro-Am & SCNPC State Championships
The 2017 Victory Cup Polo Match
CAPS North Charleston 8U-18U
CSU Host Savannah St. Football (6pm)
Palmetto Intercollegiate Golf
CofC Invite
SAISA Fall Coed
SUPer Scary SUP Race:10K, 5K, Kids, Tandem Dog/Owner (7th)
CORBS Pump Track Challenge & Time Trial
Sand Dollar Show Series
JI Connector Run 10K/5K, Bike (10K, 19th) Biathlon (10K/5K, Inaugural)
WFC Halloween Havoc Softball Tournament
The Citadel and VMI Football - Homecoming @ 2pm
CSU Host Monmouth Football (6pm)
Witches Brew Sailing Race
CSU East Bay Deli Classic Golf



CofC Tennis Classic
Harvest Festival & Trail Ride
Racquet War Tournament Series
Mt. Pleasant Jr Tennis Classic - SCL3
ACC Women's Soccer Championship (Duke, UVA, UNC, NCState)
CORBS Biggin Banzai XC
The Citadel and Western Carolina Football
SC Winter State Championship (8U-18U)
HS Regatta
Inaugural MUSC Hollings Cancer Center’s Jerry Zucker Ride for Hope (Indoor Cycling)
Palmetto State Veterans Day Hockey Tournament
ICSA Match Race Nationals
Charleston Junior Championships B/G, S/D, 10<(STA L3) - SC L2
Fall Breeze Baseball Tournament
Old Village Harbor 5K Run
Summerville Sweet Tea Half Marathon and 10K (4th)
Palmetto Lax Classic, 10U - HS, Girls HS (6th)
2017 ACC Men's Soccer Championship @ 12:00noon ESPNU
Steeplechase of Charleston
Inaugural Strive Cup Golf Tournament
Southern SR Clay Court Closed Tennis Championships (STA 400)
Gildan Charleston Classic Basketball Invitational (10th)
Ultra Chili 50K (31 miles) (3rd)
CSU Host Liberty Football (12pm)
James Island Soccer Cup (U8-U18 B/G) (23rd)
Turkey Day Run & Gobble Wobble (40th)
Charleston Thanksgiving Jr Tennis Classic USTA B/G S/D 10-18
Turkey Day Regatta



CORBS Endurance Race
Reindeer Run (27th)
Last Chance 25K/50K Trail Run (6th)
2017 Ladies' Four-Ball Play Day
2017 Ladies' Four-Ball Play Day
Annual Holiday Classic Sponsored by Allstate Wally Burbage SCL3
Glow in the Dark Color Run 5K and One Mile Fun Run
RKO/Total Graphics Jr Holiday Tennis Championship -SC L3 B/G S/D 10-18
Charleston Classic Disc Golf Tournament
Winter Closeout Baseball Tournament
Kiawah Island Golf Resort Marathon and ½ M. (40th)
SCJGA Ford Picard Christmas Classic - Jr Golf (24th)
HJGT - Winter Classic at the Ocean Course
Carolina Invitational Girls Basketball (8th)
Rotary Roundball HS Boys Classic (25th)




Charleston Area Sports Commission